Privacy Policy

This Policy sets forth Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP’s (“Shumaker”) Privacy Policy for its Web/blog sites and describes the practices that Shumaker will follow with respect to the privacy of users of this site. From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy. For example, as we update and improve our service, new features may require modifications to the Privacy Policy.

Types of Data and Collection Methods

Through the site, we receive data that you actively submit as well as data that we track as follows:

Data Actively Submitted by You: When you request information, subscribe for a service, register as a user, or otherwise actively send us data, we usually collect data such as your name, email address(es), mailing address(es), telephone number(s), and certain other personal information. In each such instance, you will know what data we collect through the site, because you actively submit it.

Data Passively Tracked by Us: When you visit the site, we also passively track information on your computer and Internet connection, such as the IP address of your computer and/or Internet service provider, the date and time you access our Web sites, the Internet address of Web sites from which you link to our site, the computer technology you are using and your movements and preferences on our site. We use technology that many other Web sites employ, including, without limitation, “cookies” or small data files stored on your computer’s hard drive (which is further described below), to collect such information.

Please note that unless you also actively submit personal information such as your name or address, passively tracked data does not typically allow us to identify you personally (even though it can theoretically be done, we do not have the means or interest to find out who you are, unless you identify yourself voluntarily through an active submission of data). To the extent permitted by applicable law, we reserve the right to combine passively tracked data with personal data that you actively submit.

Collection Purposes, Use of Data

We collect passively tracked data primarily for the general purposes of administering, protecting and improving our site and our systems, to better understand the preferences of our site visitors, to identify server problems, to compile aggregated statistics about site usage, and to help personalize your experience of our site.

We collect actively submitted data primarily for the purpose for which you originally sent us the data.

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We may use your personal information to provide the services and customer support you request, send you targeted marketing, service update notices, and based on your communications preferences, and compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties.

Information Collected for Tracking and Customization (Cookies)

A cookie is a small file that a Web site transfers to your computer to allow it to remember specific information about your session while you are connected. Your computer will only share the information in the cookie with the Web site that provided it, and no other Web site can request it. There are two types of cookies, session and persistent. Session cookies last only as long as your Web browser is open. Once you close your browser, the cookie disappears. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for longer periods of time.

Cookies were designed to help a Web site operator determine that a particular user had visited the Web site previously and thus save and remember and preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. If you are simply browsing a Shumaker informational site, a cookie may be used to identify your browser as one that has visited the Web site before.

We may also make use of memory-based cookies in support of authenticating the user of certain Shumaker Web applications. Similarly, if you are a registered user of a Web site providing service to Shumaker clients (and have a user ID and password), we may use cookies so that we can provide personalized information based on preferences you have indicated while using the Web site. Although you have the ability to modify your browser to either accept all cookies, notify you when a cookie is sent, or reject all cookies, it may not be possible to utilize Shumaker services that require registration if you reject cookies. To make use of certain features on our site, visitors need to provide limited information about themselves and their interests so that we can tailor the information we provide to their needs.

Third Party Sites

This site may contain links to other sites. We do not share your personal information with those Web sites and are not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

Disclosures of Personal Information

While we are not in the business of selling or renting your information to telemarketers and do not share your personally identifiable information with others, we may share your information within the affiliated companies of Shumaker. We may also share your information with agents and service providers who use the data only on our behalf and for our purposes under confidentiality agreements. We may also share your information as required by law or in the interest of protecting or exercising our or others’ legal rights, e.g., without limitation, in connection with requests from law enforcement officials and in connection with court proceedings. We may share or transfer your information in connection with a prospective or actual sale, merger, transfer or other reorganization of all or parts of our business. Also, we reserve the right to fully use and disclose any information collected via the site that is not in personally identifiable form.

Opt-Out
In connection with promotions or other projects, we may ask you specifically whether you have objections against a certain kind of data use or sharing. If you opt-out under such circumstances, we will respect your decision. To opt-out of receiving further commercial email or to unsubscribe from services, please contact us at socialmedia@slk-law.com. Please note that our affiliates and other data recipients have their own data privacy policies, which may differ from ours and you would have to contact them separately with respect to opt-out requests.

Access

If personal information you have submitted through the site is no longer accurate, current, or complete, and you wish to update it, please send an email to socialmeida@slk-law.com. Upon appropriate request we will usually be glad to update or amend your information, but we reserve the right to use information obtained previously to verify your identity or take other actions that we believe are appropriate.

Interaction with Children

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) governs information gathering online from or about children under the age of 13. Verifiable consent from a child’s parent or guardian is required before collecting, using or disclosing personal information from a child under the age of 13. However, this site is intended for adults in the United States. We do not intentionally or knowingly collect, personally-identifiable information from children under the age of 13 and we request that individuals under the age of 13 not submit any personal information on the Site.

Security

Transmissions over the Internet are never 100% secure or error-free. As a result, while we strive to protect your personally identifiable information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via e-mail. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our servers. Furthermore, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. This includes, among other things, using industry standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and site monitoring.

Internally, we will restrict access to your personally identifiable information to employees who need access to the information in order to do their jobs. These employees are limited in number and are committed to our privacy policies. We will review our security arrangements from time to time as we deem appropriate.

Linking Policy and Disclaimer of Endorsement

Shumaker links to many Web sites created and maintained by other public and/or private organizations. Shumaker links to these Web sites as a service to our users. The presence of a link is not a Shumaker endorsement of the Web site and is provided with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, or timeliness. The link is not intended to render legal or other professional services.

When users follow a link to an outside Web site, they are leaving Shumaker and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners / sponsors of the outside Web site(s). Shumaker is not responsible for the information collection practices of non- Shumaker Web sites.

Effective Date, Amendments

This Policy is effective as of July, 2014. We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time and in our sole discretion. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time, but will alert you that changes have been made by indicating on the Policy the date it was last updated. When you visit the site, you are accepting the current version of this Policy as posted on the site at that time. We recommend that users revisit this Policy on occasion to learn of any changes.

Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us with any comments, questions, complaints or suggestions you might have regarding the information practices described in this Policy. You may send us an email at socialmedia@slk-law.com.